FAQs

FEEs

Fees are discussed and determined when speaking with your clinician or intake coordinator.

We do offer a limited number of sliding scale slots. 

INSURANCE

All of our clinicians are out-of-network providers and are not contracted with any insurance panels.  We offer super bills to clients who have a PPO plan for you to submit to your insurance company. With PPO insurance, you are eligible for reimbursement.  Here are some questions to ask your insurance to determine reimbursement:

  • What is my out-of-network deductible?

    • How much of my deductible have I already met?

  • What percentage  do you reimburse for out-of-network mental health providers?

  • What is my out of pocket maximum?

    • Once met, what percentage is reimbursed?

  • What is the allowed amount for CPT code 90834?  (some will not provide this information)

This does require you to pay your determined fee up front. All reimbursements from insurance will be payed directly to you.  We are happy to help you walk through the steps in order to determine coverage.

CANCELLATION POLICY

We hold the time and space for your session.  Therefore, we have a 24 hour cancellation policy.  If cancellations occur within 24 hours of your session, you will be charged your full fee.  

GOOD FAITH ESTIMATE

Under the law, (Section 2799B-6 of the Public Health Service Act), health care providers need to give patients who don’t have insurance or who are not using insurance an estimate of the bill for medical items and services.

  • You have the right to receive a Good Faith Estimate for the total expected cost of any non-emergency items or services. This includes related costs like medical tests, prescription drugs, equipment, and hospital fees.

  • Your clinician will give you a “Good Faith Estimate” of expected charges per your request or at the time of scheduling. The GFE shows the costs that are reasonably expected for services provided by SoCal Individual, Family, & Trauma Therapy, Inc. The estimate is based on information known at the time the estimate was created. It does not take into account any reimbursement that you may receive as a result of out of network benefits.

  • The Good Faith Estimate does not include any unknown or unexpected costs that may arise during treatment. You could be charged more if complications or special circumstances occur. You also may pay much less than the amount you are quoted if you decrease frequency of sessions.

If you are billed for more than this Good Faith Estimate, you have the right to dispute the bill. For questions or more information about your right to a Good Faith Estimate, visit www.cms.gov/nosurprises